Privacy & Cookie Policies

Privacy Policy

GDPR: Your Privacy & Security

The protection of your data is of the utmost importance to Cappagh Hospital Foundation. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. By visiting this Cappagh Hospital Foundation website you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

How do we collect personal information?

Information is collected using a variety of methods. You will be asked to provide your personal information when making a donation, or requesting information or updates through our website, e-mail, direct mail or telephone communications or perhaps in person.

What do we collect?

Cappagh Hospital Foundation collects information that may be needed to stay in touch with you, send you receipts etc. should you wish that to happen.  Example: mobile and landline numbers,  email address and postal address. We would keep this, and log our interactions with on our in-house database. This is only accessible by the small team at Cappagh Hospital Foundation.  You will not be asked for any non-related data.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We need to collect your personal information in order to respond to queries, process donations and to assist with claiming tax back from the Revenue thereby increasing the value of your donation at no additional cost to you.  Occasionally we may send you information about Cappagh Hospital Foundation’s activities, including appeals, campaigns and feedback on how your donations are used.

We may also contact you for fundraising purposes or for administration on your current donations.

We hope you will always let us keep you informed about our work so you are aware of how your donations are used.

If you would rather not hear from us,  please let us know.

Cookies

Like many web sites, Cappagh Hospital Foundation uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve their services to users. Our cookies help us improve the speed and security of the site and to measure the behaviour of our visitors so we can improve our site and your experience of it.

Cookies also allow you the user to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information without your express permission
  • Collect any sensitive information without your express permission
  • Pass data to advertising/marketing networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. Please remember that if you decline cookies from Cappagh Hospital Foundation it may affect your experience of the website. Find out how to manage the cookies stored on your computer at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

There are some third party cookies in use on the Cappagh Hospital Foundation website.

Each of these providers has its own policy relating to its use of cookies:

Facebook
Twitter
Google
DoubleClick (Google)
Flickr
YouTube
Vimeo
PayPal
Android Advertising ID
iOS Identifier for Advertisers (IDFA)

Social media

If you connect with Cappagh Hospital Foundation using social media channels such as Twitter and Facebook, we will receive data about you as per the Social Media sites terms and conditions. Please refer to the site for further information.

Do we share your information?

We respect your privacy and will not sell or give your details to other organisations for marketing purposes.

How can I be sure my privacy is protected?

Cappagh Hospital Foundation will treat your details with the utmost care and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Act 1988/2003 and the ePrivacy regulations 2011. We also comply with the Personal Data Security Breach Code of Practice.

Cappagh Hospital Foundation will always endeavour to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We are committed to investing in technology to provide security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services. Our donor database and datacentre complies with the ISO 27000 Security Standard.

Corrections and complaints

In the event that you wish to raise a concern with regard to any data Cappagh Hospital Foundation may hold on you, please raise this with Cappagh Hospital Foundation’s data protection officer in writing to:

Data Protection Officer.
Cappagh Hospital Foundation.
Cappagh National Orthopaedic Hospital.
Finglas,
Dublin 11.
D11 R593

Please note:  in order to protect your privacy please must include a copy of a current drivers license or passport so we may verify your identity. This information will only be used for verification purposes. It will not be stored and securely destroyed once the concern has been closed. This does not affect your statutory right to raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

If you have any other queries or questions about privacy and/or security issues with regard to our website please contact us.

changing lives through support & innovation

Cappagh Hospital Foundation

CONTACT CHF

LATEST TWEETS

  • RT : If you are around Cappagh Hospital today be sure to pop down to the restaurant where the medical staff are offering… https://t.co/V35mi45Eny

  • RT : Cappagh National Orthopaedic Hospital held a Downton Abbey-themed flu vaccine information session yesterday. In wha… https://t.co/GfQZ0yk5TG

BECOME A FRIEND

* indicates required

FOLLOW US ON